Privacy policy

THIS SITE’S PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes how the site datadriveninnovation.org manages the processing of personal data of its users. Further information on the processing of these data is provided in the notices for each individual services.

This notice is given in accordance with art.13 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 –Code regarding the protection of personal data and arts. 13 and 14 of EU Reg. 2016/679 for those who interact with the web services of Data Driven Innovation accessible electronically at the address

datadriveninnovation.org, corresponding to the homepage of the official website Data Driven Innovation

This information (notice) is provided only for the site of Data Driven Innovatione and not for other websites visited through the links published therein

DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

The “controller” of the data processing is “Università degli Studi Roma Tre”, in behalf General Director pro tempore, which has its registered office in Via Ostiense, 1579 – 00154 Rome.

DATA PROCESSOR

Innova Camera, Special Agency of Chamber of Commerce of Rome which has its registered office In Via de’ Burrò, 147 00186 Roma is the Data Processor

The data controller may appoint such “ data processor” of processing, that is certain persons responsible for external maintenance and updating of the Site and, more generally, for the activities to prepare the project Data Driven Innovation.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing related to web services of this website take place at the headquarters of Università degli Studi Roma Tre” and / or at the premises of the data processors  appointed for processing.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Browsing data

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data for communication that is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected with the intent of associating it with identified users although by nature, through the elaboration and association of data held by third parties, they could lead to the identification of users.

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, the notation addresses URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numerical code showing the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer environment of the user. This data are only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the site’s use and to check its correct functioning; they are deleted immediately after the processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: currently, except for this possibility, data concerning web contacts is not kept for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of an e-mail address and other data to the addresses indicated on this site involves the acquisition of the sender’s data necessary to respond to requests for services and / or information, as well as any other personal data by the sender. Specific summary information will be reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on demand (eg. Call for speakers). Personal data provided by users will be communicated to third parties if the disclosure is necessary for the purposes for which they are submitted (eg. participation in Data Driven Innovation )

For the purposes mentioned above, the Data Controller may disclose personal information in its possession to employees, contractors and third parties whose services it uses for the purposes set out above.

For registration to events, the Data Controller can use the Evenbrite platform whose privacy policy is available at https://www.eventbrite.it/support/articles/it/Troubleshooting/informativa-sulla-privacy-di-eventbrite?lg=it

In addition, the data collected may also be used in the future by the data controller, to inform the people concerned about other similar initiatives.

The data collected for registration may be used in the future by Innova camera as the Maker Faire Rome Organizer, to deliver communications related to events and similar initiatives.

Cookie

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website.

We do not use cookie to transmit information of a personal nature, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.

The use of session cookie which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient use of the Site.

The session cookie used in this website avoid using other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

The site uses third-party cookies for monitoring access to the portal and for sharing on some social networks, in particular:

  • The google analytics service. It is used for monitoring access to the portal and for the related methods of use by the user. To view the service characteristics and specifications regarding privacy, please refer to the Google Analytics privacy policy.

The site uses third-party cookies for sharing on some of the major social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube).
Each time the user decides to interact with the plug-in or access the Website after having logged in through their Facebook or Twitter account, some personal information may be acquired by those managing the social networking platforms (for example, the user’s website visit).

Innova Camera does not have access to the data collected and processed independently by those managing the social networking platforms. For more information on the rationale and methods of handling the data collected from social networks, users are advised to read the information on privacy provided by those providing the services in question:

You can opt out of accepting of cookies on your device via the settings of the software used by the user for browsing the Internet. Disabling cookie does not prevent navigation of website.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from that data specified for navigation, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms with respect to individual issues or services (e.g. in order to request the newsletter, information or other communications).

Failure to provide these data may make it impossible for the user to obtain response to their request.

                Pupose of data processing

Data processing is carried out with the aim of providing the service requested by the user and dealing with the administrative, accounting, fiscal and legal fulfilments, as well as replying to requests forwarded by the user. The data processing for these purposes is only carried out with the specific consent of the User.

To ensure the proper functioning of the web pages and their contents. In this case, the processing of data is based on the legitimate interest of the Owner

 

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data s processed by automated tools only for the time strictly required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

To prevent data loss, abuse or incorrect use of data and unauthorised access, specific security measures have been set.

Personal data will be processed by the Data Controller or even by Data processor  appointed for the purposes referred to in this statement. At any time, the interested party can ask the Data Controller for a complete list of the managers appointed from time to time by sending a written request to the Data Controller.

DATA CONSERVATION
The data will be kept only for the time necessary to respond to requests received.
Data relating to cookies will be deleted after 7 days.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES CONCERNED

The interested parties have the right to request the data processing controller for access to their personal data and their correction or deletion or limitation to the processing of their data or object to data processing (arts. 15 and following of the GDPR).

Should the presuppositions be in place, the interested parties also have the right to submit complaints to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data as the controlling authority, according to the procedures envisaged.

Requests may be directed via e-mail to: info@datadriveninnovation.org

We inform you that the Data Controller has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at rpd@uniroma3.it.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE NOTICE

This informative notice is valid from 15/01/2019 and may be updated; Users are therefore requested to periodically check the contents.

Promoted and organized by

Roma Tre
Maker Faire

With the scientific contribution of


Patronage

Autorità Garante della Concorrenza e del Mercato

Main partner

Google
Google
Arrow
IBM
Acea

Bronze partner

Mathwork
PVT Group
Erwin
Alan Advantage
Cerved
Algorand
Algorand

Evento accreditato pressoOrdine Dei Commercialisti

 

Follow us

   #DataDriven2019